Film/Art

Jacqui Davies has worked with artists and filmmakers, producing moving image since 2005, including Apichatpong Weerasulthakul, Ben Rivers, Jane and Louise Wilson and Richard Billingham.

RAY_LIZ_QUADPOSTER_MASTER_LOWRES.jpg

RAY & LIZ, 2018

Director: Richard Billingham

Writer: Richard Billingham

Producer: Jacqui Davies

Feature Film

 

Read more

Female Human Animal, 2018

Director: Josh Appignanesi

Producer: Jacqui Davies

Feature Film

Read more

something-said-e1534240187693.png

Philomela's Chorus, 2017

Four artists' films by Jay Bernard, Beverley Bennett, Phoebe Boswell and Nicola Thomas

Producer: Jacqui Davies

Read more

RAY, 2015

Artist: Richard Billingham

Producer: Jacqui Davies

Film Installation

Read more

quad%2520poster%2520TST_edited_edited.pn

The Sky Trembles and the Earth Is Not Afraid and the Two Eyes Are Not Brothers, 2016

Director: Ben Rivers

Writer: Ben Rivers

Producer: Jacqui Davies

Feature Film

Read more

The%20Two%20Eyes%20are%20Not%20Brothers%

The Two Eyes Are Not Brothers, 2015-16

Artist: Ben Rivers

Exhibition

Read more

A Distant Episode, 2015

Director: Ben Rivers

Short Film

Read more

Ming%2520of%2520Harlem%2520official%2520

Ming of Harlem, 2014

Director: Phillip Warnell

Producers: Madeleine Molyneaux and Phillip Warnell

Associate Producer: Jacqui Davies

Feature Film

Read more

ezgif-4263711187_edited.jpg

Embodied, 2014

Presented by Nikolaj Kunsthal & CPH: DOX

Curator: Jacqui Davies

Feature Film

Read more

ZBhimji_Jangbar_ScreenGrab_Graded_003_ed

Jangbar, 2011

Artist: Zarina Bhimji

Development Producer: Jacqui Davies

Film Installation

Time, a Hesitant Smile: Film, Broadcast and Time Travel

Curator: Jacqui Davies

Film Programmes

Hackney Picturehouse, London, November-December 2014

Glynn Vivian Art Gallery, Swansea February 2015

MATBD_still_04_edited_edited.jpg

Me and the Black Dog, 2015

Kate Owens and Neeta Madahar

Group Therapy: Mental Distress in a Digital Age

FACT, Liverpool 2015

Dilbar%252001_edited.jpg

Double Visions, 2014

Apichatpong Weerasethakul

Exhibition

Anthony Reynolds Gallery, London

Sixty Six, 2014

Lewis Klahr

Exhibition

Anthony Reynolds Gallery, London

Unknown-9_edited.jpg
To%2520live%2520is%2520to%2520be%2520oth
images-4_edited.jpg

Random Acts, Channel 4

2011-2013

25 artists’ short films for Random Acts, Channel 4 Television, UK. Co-commissioned with FACT, Liverpool

View online

Artists:

Marina Abramovic, Dangerous Games

David Austen, Happiness

Richard Billingham, Siberian Tiger

Dara Birnbaum, Kojak/Wang

Minerva Cuevas, micadust

Shezad Dawood, Piercing Brightness (Trailer)

James Franco, Dream

Johan Grimonprez, I may have lost forever my umbrella

David Hall, ecsateeTV too

Lucy Harvey, GUIDE TO LIFE IV(A).7: A Song of My Youth

Lewis Klahr, The Moon Has Its Reasons

Mark Leckey, Pearl Vision

Rachel Mayeri, Primate Cinema: Movies for Monkeys

Haroon Mirza, This content was transmitted to this date in 1987

Shahryar Nashat, Knee Bruise Left Edged

Martha Rosler, Because This Is Britain

James Richards, Today

Semiconductor, Some Part of Us Will Have Become

Zineb Sedira, End of Life

Stephen Suttcliffe, Players' Edition

Sarah Wood, Three-Minute Warning

Mark Wallinger, Ever Since

Phillip Warnell, The Scales and Stripes

Apichatpong Weerasethakul, Monsoon

Young-Hae Chang Heavy Industries, Warning: Reading this may or may not change your life

7614481114_c28bf17db8_edited.jpg

Sinema Amnesia, 2012 

Mark Wallinger

A site specific exhibition for Turner Contemporary

Margate

5%2520Construction%2520Site%25200.56_edi

Sinema Amnesia, 2012 

Lindsay Seers, Entangled 2

A site specific exhibition for Turner Contemporary

Margate

images-5_edited.jpg

Worlds in the Making, 2011

Semiconductor

A solo exhibition commissioned with FACT

Liverpool

Unknown_edited.jpg
Unknown-2_edited.jpg
Unknown-3_edited.jpg
Unknown-4_edited.jpg
Unknown-5_edited.jpg
Unknown-8_edited.jpg
imsucking01_448_1_edited.jpg
Unknown-6_edited.jpg
Unknown-7_edited.jpg
images-1_edited.jpg
channel4_edited.jpg
images-3_edited.jpg

1996 - 2013

Jacqui Davies has produced and collaborated on several works with Mark Wallinger

 

UNDANCE, Sadler's Wells, London (2011) (a collaboration between Wallinger, Mark Anthony Turnage and Wayne McGregor)

Construction Site (2011)

Shadow Walker (2011)

MARK (2010)

Threshold to the Kingdom (2000)

Prometheus (1999)

When Parallel Lines Meet at Infinity (1998)

On An Operating Table (1998)

Hymn (1997)

 

 

 

2010 // Apichatpong Weerasethakul, Primitive.

 

Producer of a multi-platform project, which produced a body of works including the feature film Uncle Boonmee who can Recall his Past Lives, winner of the Palme d'Or, Cannes Film Festival, 2010, installations and an artist book. Commissioned with Haus der Kunst, Munich and FACT; produced by Illuminations Films and Kick the Machine, Bangkok.

 

Curator, Apichatpong Weerasethakul's, Phantoms of Nabua, with BFI Gallery, London after which it has toured internationally. 

 

2010 // Shudder, an exhibition exploring the connections between animation and drawing. Curated with The Drawing Room, London. Artists: Avish Khebrehzadeh, Matt Mullican, Raymond Pettibon, Naoyuki Tsuji, Markus Vater plus three new commissions: Edwina Ashton, Mr. Panz at Lake Leman, Notes on M. Ann Course, The Collaborators Barry Doupé, Whose Toes

 

2009 // Jane and Louise Wilson, Unfolding the Aryan Papers. Commissioned as part of a residency in The Kubrick Archive. Curated with BFI Gallery, London and Talbot Rice Gallery, Edinburgh. 

 

2009 // Sebastian Buerkner, Emotion Machine. Solo exhibition commissioned with The Showroom, London. 

 

 

2009 // Animate TV. Four artists' experimental films for broadcast, commissioned from an open call, in association with Channel 4. 

Petra Freeman, Tad's Nest

Thomas Hicks, Unicycle Film,

Cordelia Swann, Amnesia,

Sarah Wood, For Cultural Purposes Only

 

 




 

 

2007 - 2011

Jacqui Davies was co-founder and director of Animate Projects

 

Selected projects:

 

2011 Julian Goethe, Nocturne

 

2011 Matt Stokes, Dance Swine Dance

Co-commissioned with Gateshead Council

 

2011 Hiraki Sawa, Figment: did i?

 

2010 Ben Rivers, Slow Action. Installation at  Picture This and Matt's Gallery.

Co-commissioned with Picture This, supported by Bristol City Council, the British Council and the Daiwa Foundation.

 

2010 David Blair, The Lost Tribes

 

 

Animate TV 2008

Suky Best, Early Birds

Barnaby Barford, Damaged Goods

Stephen Irwin, The Black Dog's Progress

Michael Mabtin Mudadi, Tear Drops Blossom

Tal Rosner, Without You

Emily Richardson, Cobra Mist

Christoph Sterger, Jeffery and the Dinosaurs.

Stop. Watch. 2008

Jordan Baseman, D is for Dodo

Phil Coy, Damage Limitation

Manu Luksch, Make it Snow

Christine Ödlund, Atlantis

Elodie Pong, it's like this

Simon Woolham, Severed, The Deracinater and The Isle

Young-Hae Chang Heavy Industries, I'm Sucking on a Tailpipe in Seoul. 

Animate TV 2007

David Anderson, Tongue of the Hidden Let Me Feel Your Finger First

Francis Mark Simon Hewis, Life Size Zoetrope

Andy Martin, End of the Street

Semiconductor, Magnetic Movie

Thomson and Craighead, Flat Earth.

ANIMATE! 2004 - 2006

Independent producer for Finetake Productions on Animate! an Arts Council England / Channel 4 commissioning scheme for experimental film, animation and artists' film for television broadcast

2006

Seven artists' experimental films for broadcast, commissioned from an open call, by Arts Council England and Channel 4. Produced by Finetake Productions.

Artists: Al & Al, Interstellar Stella, Sebastian Buerkner, Purple Grey, Monika Forsberg and Suzie Sparrow, We Believe in Happy Endings, Inge Lise Hansen, Proximity, Joji Koyama, From Nose to Mouth, Osbert Parker, Yours Truly.

2005

Six artists' experimental films for broadcast, commissioned from an open call, by Arts Council England and Channel 4. Produced by Finetake Productions.

Artists: Katherina Athanasopoulou, Sweet Salt, Carolina Melis & Susanne Flender, As The Crow Flies, David Shrigley & Chris Shepherd, Who I Am and What I Want, Run Wrake, Rabbit, Damien Gasgoine, Careful, Dryden Goodwin, Flight

2005 - 2009 // ANIMATE TV PROGRAMME

2009 Producer & Director

2008 Producer & Director

2007 Producer

2006 Producer

2005 Producer

One-hour compilation programme for Channel 4 to showcase new films of Animate TV. Featured filmed interviews with the contributing artists and filmmakers and behind the scenes footage.

 

FILM LONDON 2005 - 2007

Developed, setup and ran One-to-One Advisory Scheme, Artist Moving Image Network, Film London. Selected from a three-monthly open call, the scheme provided professional development to over fifty artists. Each artist benefited from a series of one to one sessions that provided concentrated guidance from practitioners, technical advisors and industry professionals as appropriate in conjunction with a series of group workshops.

1992 - 2004 // ANIMATION AND MUSIC PRODUTION

Work in the animation industry in South Africa, Germany and the UK

2004 // Producer, Miss Saigon, Animated sequence, designed by Gerald Scarfe for Cameron Mackintosh.

2004 // Producer, McCartney Music and Animation Collection, DVD , High Eagle Productions for Paul McCartney MPL, Miramax & Disney

2002-2003 // Producer, Cunning Little Vixen, 1-hour animated opera for BBC2 & Opus Arte

1989-2000 // Producer, Tuesday, Animated Film, High Eagle Production for Paul McCartney MPL

1995-1998 // Animator and Assistant Animator, various projects for TCV, Sherbet Films, Uli Meyer, Tandem Films, High Eagle Productions

1993 // Production Manager, Asterix in America, Feature Film, Hahn Film, Berlin 1992 Assistant animation and layout, various projects, AGHF, Berlin

1988-92 // Assistant animation and co-ordination, various projects, Tass Hesom Animation, Johannesburg